top of page
privacy policy

PRIVACY
POLICY 

This privacy policy describes how CyberSecura treats personal information collected, used and shared when a visitor accesses the www.cybersecura.com website in accordance with the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 (known as the "Loi informatique et libertés") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") n°2016/679.

 

 

What kind of personal information does CyberSecura collect?

 

CyberSecura may collect personal data, when requesting contact via the contact form and when subscribing to the newsletter, such as: name, email, company size, company name and company position (optional).


CyberSecura does not deposit any marketing cookies or audience measurement cookies and therefore does not collect any personal information via the deposit of cookies. The only cookies used on this site are functional and essential cookies, which are essential for the proper functioning of the site.

 

All personal data collected by CyberSecura is provided by the user. 

 

 

For what purpose does CyberSecura process your personal data?

 

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

 

  • The enrichment of a marketing database;

  • The sending of newsletters or commercial emailings or for any other marketing purposes; 

  • Management of the www.cybersecura.com website and requests sent using the online form on the website; 

  • The management of cookies; 

  • For statistical purposes;  

 

 

How long does CyberSecura keep your personal data?

 

CyberSecura will only keep your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary: 

 

  • Data submitted via the contact form: the retention period is 2 years from the last contact with the visitor; 

  • Tracking and tracing of users' browsing: the data is kept for a maximum of 8 months or until the withdrawal of consent if this occurs before 8 months;

  • Newsletter and emailings: the data is kept until the user unsubscribes via the unsubscribe link at the end of each mailing. 

 

 

What authorises CyberSecura to process your data?

 

CyberSecura collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the regulations and only on the following legal grounds:

  • Where you have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data; 

  • Where it is necessary to ensure the legitimate interests of CyberSecura for statistical purposes; 

 

 

To whom may CyberSecura disclose your data?

 

Your personal data is not shared outside of CyberSecura's various services, with the exception of Beyable Analytics which is used as an audience measurement tool, Wix when a message is sent via the contact form and MailChimp which is our emailing software.

CyberSecura does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties and there is no transfer of data outside the European Union. 

 

 

What are your rights regarding data protection?

 

We guarantee you the right to access the personal information we hold about you, to request that this information be corrected, restricted or deleted. You may also request a copy of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data.

 

CyberSecura is responsible for the processing of your data and has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whom you can contact if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data and to request the exercise of your rights at the following addresses :

 

  • By e-mail: dpo@cybersecura.com ;

  • By post: CYBERSECURA, For the attention of the DPO, 3 Avenue du 8 Mai 1945, 38130 Échirolles; 

 

For any request or information concerning the exercise of your rights, a copy of your identity document may be requested when there is a reasonable doubt as to your identity (this document will be destroyed as soon as the right is exercised). It is imperative that you indicate precisely the right you wish to exercise as well as your e-mail or postal address so that we can contact you. CyberSecura will respond to this request within one month, unless there are particular difficulties. 

 

You retain the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority on its website, via the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes or by postal address: Service des Plaintes - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. 

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

 

CyberSecura reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back frequently. Changes and clarifications will be effective when posted on the website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to dpo@cybersecura.com.

bottom of page